CASNR recognizes outstanding faculty, staff and students during awards luncheon

CASNR
The Steve and Jessie Waller Awards Luncheon was part of the 19th annual CASNR Week celebration.

March 13, 2019

Lincoln, Neb. — Faculty, staff and students in the College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources at the University of Nebraska–Lincoln were honored with awards during the Steve and Jessie Waller Awards Luncheon March 8 at the Nebraska East Union. The luncheon was part of the 19th annual CASNR Week celebration. 

Awards distributed and recipients: 

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT ORGANIZATION AWARD: The award recognizes an organization that provides undergraduate and graduate students an extra experience and enjoyment in college.  

  • Agronomy Club

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT OFFICER AWARD: The award recognizes the talents and guidance of an officer of an undergraduate or graduate organization.

  • Jordan Brothern, Mechanized Systems Management Club 

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT ORGANIZATION MEMBER AWARD: The award recognizes an outstanding member of an undergraduate organization.

  • Alex Baumert, Agronomy Club 

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARD: The award recognizes those undergraduate students who display excellent leadership both in and out of the classroom.

  • Luke Polenz, microbiology

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING ASSISTANT AWARD: The award recognizes teaching assistants who have been an asset to their respective teachers and have shown a commitment to students.

  • Olivia Bures, assistant to AGEN/BSEN 100 instructors

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT ORGANIZATION AWARD: The award recognizes the organizations that offer graduate students an extra experience and enjoyment in college.

  • Bruner Entomology Club 

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARD: The award recognizes those graduate students who display excellent leadership both in and out of the classroom.

  • Daniel Rico, computer science 

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT ORGANIZATION OFFICER AWARD: The award recognizes an outstanding member of a graduate organization.

  • Samuel Hansen, Soil and Water Resources Club

OUTSTANDING STAFF MEMBER AWARD: The award recognizes a staff member who goes above and beyond to complete necessary responsibilities in-service to the CASNR community.

  • Nicole Smith, CASNR student development coordinator 

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ADVISING AWARD: The award recognizes individuals within the college that offer guidance to students on schedule planning and majors.

  • Molly Brandt, CASNR academic adviser

OUTSTANDING TEACHING AWARD: The award recognizes those individuals who motivate students to discover their passions.

  • Tom Field, Paul Engler Chair of Agribusiness Entrepreneurship

OUTSTANDING STUDENT WORKER: The award recognizes an undergraduate or graduate student who demonstrates a positive attitude in the workplace, takes initiative, is responsible and maintains professionalism.

  • Mirrisa Scholting, student worker in Department of Agricultural Leadership, Education and Communication

  

In addition to the awards luncheon, CASNR Week featured a blood drive, community night for local elementary schools, a lunch for students, faculty, and staff, and an ice cream social. 

Karen Jackson
College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
402-472-7903
kjackson2@unl.edu