Engler Agribusiness Entrepreneurship Program announces 2021-22 scholarship recipients

Engler Agribusiness Entrepreneurship Program
The Engler Agribusiness Entrepreneurship Program at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln has announced the recipients of scholarship to 78 students totaling $204,500 for the 2021-22 academic year.
May 19, 2021

Lincoln, Neb. —The Engler Agribusiness Entrepreneurship Program at the University of Nebraska–Lincoln has announced the recipients of scholarships for the 2021-22 academic year. The awards include renewable and one-time scholarships to 78 students totaling $204,500 for the coming academic year. 

The Engler Agribusiness Entrepreneurship Program was established in 2010 by a gift from the Paul and Virginia Engler Foundation. The mission of the program is to embolden people on the courageous pursuit of their purpose through the art and practice of entrepreneurship. The program offers an academic minor while serving as an intersection in which students from a diverse array of majors and business interests can come together in pursuit of the American dream.  

Incoming Freshman Scholarship Winners: 

Ayr: Hunter Collins 

Bassett: Jillian Buell, Jaya Nelson 

Berthoud, Colo.: Kace Thoren 

Cordova: Abigail Eberspacher 

Emerson: Dylan Russman 

Franklin: Kristen Herrick 

Genoa: Samantha Weeder 

Kearney: Colton Holoubeck 

Morse Bluff: Hannah Williams 

Niwot, Colo.: Grace Bator 

Ord: Victoria Ference 

Otoe: Dalton Leefers 

Palmyra: Daniel Frey 

Spencer: Kaci Mashino 

Syracuse: Madison Kreifels 

Wray, Colo.: Kolby Midcap 

Continuing Student Scholarship Winners:  

Ainsworth: Madison Adam, sophomore; Sam Wilkins, junior 

Albion: Kelsey Thompson, sophomore 

Bridgman, Mich.: Emma Schmidt, sophomore 

Burwell: Emma Hoffschneider, junior 

Callaway: Lucy Kimball, senior 

Cedar City, Utah: Daniel Serdar, senior 

Cedar Rapids: Emily Groeteke, sophomore 

Clarinda, Iowa: Morgan Rope, sophomore 

Columbus: Carsten Loseke, sophomore 

Cordova: Luke Petersen, junior 

Davey: Miranda Hornung, senior 

Firth: Daniel Oldemeyer, sophomore 

Fullerton: James Wetovick, sophomore 

Garland: Sabryn Phillips, senior 

Gilbert, Ariz.: Rachel Clarkson, sophomore 

Gothenburg: Heath Keiser, sophomore; Presley Wendelin, junior 

Grand Island: Benjamin Griess, senior 

Green Valley, Ariz.: Elizabeth McGibbon, junior 

Gresham: Chaylee Tonniges, sophomore 

Hayes Center: Rebel Sjeklocha, senior 

Herman: Jadyn Fleischman, sophomore; Luke Mathiesen, sophomore 

Hickman: Carter Rohrer, sophomore 

Hooper: Taylor Ruwe, sophomore 

Kearney: Ralston Ripp, senior 

La Habra, Calif.: Isabella Jacobsen, senior 

Long Pine: Jacy Hafer, junior 

Malta, Ill.: Sawyer Willrett, sophomore 

Mead: Abby Miller, sophomore 

Minden: Brinn Space, sophomore; Jacob Wendell, sophomore 

Monroe: Courtney Nelson, senior 

Monticello, Wis.: Kate Krebs, senior 

North Platte: Celie Childears, sophomore 

Ogallala: Amanda Most, junior 

Omaha: Brytany Gama, senior 

Ord: Shelby Kittle, senior; Amber Staab, sophomore 

Osmond: Landon Stelling, sophomore 

Paris, Ky: Nelson Paul, senior 

Pierce: Dalton Freeman, sophomore 

Ravenna: John Vacek, junior 

Sammamish, Wash.:  Grave Weaver, junior 

Shenandoah, Iowa:  Ty Lantz, sophomore 

Stockton, Kan.: Caleigh Iwanski, sophomore 

Sumner: Mekenzie Beattie, senior 

Sunbury, Ohio: Caleb Durheim, sophomore 

Syracuse: Anna Bohlken, senior 

Valentine: Dillion Muirhead, sophomore 

Virginia: Logan Anderson, junior 

Wallace: Hannah Nelson, senior 

Wauneta: Wesley Wach, senior 

Waverly: Brianna Gable, junior 

Wayne: Josie Thompson, junior 

Wymore: Ashtyn Humphreys, sophomore 

Yutan: Miranda Mueller, senior 

For more information, contact program director Tom Field at 402-472-5643 or tfield2@unl.edu

News Release Contact

  • Tom Field
  • Director
  • Engler Agribusiness Entrepreneurship Program
  • mobile-phone-portrait(mobile-phones)402-472-5643
  • email-2(email)tfield2@unl.edu

Tags

Entrepreneurship