Nebraska Animal Science awards over $146,000 in scholarships

by Natalie Jones | IANR News

animal science students
Eighty-nine University of Nebraska-Lincoln animal science students were recently awarded a total of $146,698 in scholarships at a reception in the Nebraska East Union. Photo courtesy of Mia Spedale.
November 22, 2021

Lincoln, Neb. —Eighty-nine University of Nebraska-Lincoln animal science students were recently awarded a total of $146,698 in scholarships at a reception in the Nebraska East Union. 

 Animal science department head Clint Krehbiel and Thomas Burkey, associate dean of the College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, announced and delivered the scholarships to each student in attendance. The livestock judging team scholarships were presented by coach Blaine French, and the UNL Meat Science Excellence scholarship was presented by Gary Sullivan, meat science professor. Donors David and Ann Bruntz presented the Andy Bruntz Beef Industry Scholar award.  

 Freshman scholarship recipients:  

  • Jillian Bailey, Nebraska Cattlemen Foundation 
  • Alaina Furasek, Feedlot Management  
  • Ashley Greenhalgh, Nebraska Cattlemen Foundation 
  • Alyssa Henkel, Inspiring Your Future 
  • Emily Jonas, Inspiring Your Future; Frank and Shirley Sibert 
  • Sophie Korytowski, Inspiring Your Future; Charles and Beryle Adams  
  • Garrett Kriete, Inspiring Your Future; Feedlot Management 
  • Alexa Mach, Inspiring Your Future 
  • Nick Prosek, Inspiring Your Future; William J. Goldner;  Dr. Philip L. Kelly Nebraska Dairy 
  • Gracie Schneider, Frank and Shirley Sibert  
  • Sophia Wehrbein, Inspiring Your Future; Dr. Tim & Florence Leon, Feedlot Management  
  • Kaden Wykert, Nebraska Cattlemen Foundation; Frank and Shirley Sibert  

Transfer student scholarship recipients:  

  • Tara Allen, Richard C. & LaRayne Wahlstrom 
  • Lilly Cast, Inspiring Your Future; Richard & Joyce Frahm 
  • Chase DeVries, Richard C. & LaRayne Wahlstrom; Del Kopf; Charles W. Herbster UNL Livestock Judging 
  • Taylor Peter, Richard & Joyce Frahm 
  • Myra Rudolph, Inspiring Your Future 
  • Blake Wert, Charles W. Herbster UNL Livestock Judging 
  • Susan Venteicher, Inspiring Your Future 

Upperclassmen scholarship recipients:  

  • Lauren Ahlers, Block & Bridle Club; Art and Ruth Raun  
  • Caitlin Buck, Nebraska Cattlemen Foundation; Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Emily Burnside, Wayne L. Phillips; Frank and Shirley Sibert 
  • William Carbino, R.B. & Doris Warren 
  • Erika Cast, Baltzell 
  • Benjamin Chase, William J. & Hazel J. Loeffel  
  • Cassidy Chase, Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Jose De La Cruz, Charles W. Herbster UNL Livestock Judging 
  • Ashley Dill, Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Sarah Dilley, D.V. & Ernestine Stephens Memorial; Don and Ray Gard; Chris and Sarah Raun Memorial  
  • Miranda Dresen, Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Allison Everhart, William J. Goldner  
  • Cecilia Ferrer, Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Megan Forged, Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Danielle Forster, Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Hannah Fragassi, Chris and Sarah Raun Memorial  
  • Lacey Freking, Art and Ruth Raun  
  • Addisyn Gibbens, Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Mitchell Glause, Nebraska Cattlemen NBIS; Chris and Sarah Raun Memorial  
  • Jenna Glidden, Robert Boeckenhauer Memorial; Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Claire Goetschkes, Art and Ruth Raun  
  • Sadie Gradoville, Walter A. and Alice V. Rockwell  
  • Emily Groeteke, William J. & Hazel J. Loeffel; Nebraska Cattlemen Foundation; Feedlot Management  
  • Bryn Hannan, Charles W. Herbster UNL Livestock Judging 
  • Kathlyn Hauxwell, Walter A. and Alice V. Rockwell  
  • Alex Heier, Nebraska Cattlemen NBIS  
  • Shiloh Heuertz, Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Katelyn Hoesche, William J. Goldner  
  • TaraLee Hudson, Andy Bruntz Beef Industry Scholar; Nebraska Cattlemen NBIS  
  • Caleigh Iwanski, Don and Ray Gard; Nebraska Cattlemen Foundation 
  • Isabella Jacobsen, Frank and Shirley Sibert 
  • Faith Jahn, Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Taylor Jenkins, William J. Goldner; Frank and Shirley Sibert 
  • Carter Jensen, Dr. Philip L. Kelly Nebraska Dairy; Nutrition Service Associates 
  • Kayla Johnson, William J. Goldner; Walter A. and Alice V. Rockwell  
  • Tatiana Jones, Lincoln Coca-Cola Bottling Company 
  • Heath Keiser, Maurice E. Boeckenhauer 
  • Felicia Knoerzer, Walter A. and Alice V. Rockwell  
  • Shaye Koester, Elton and Carrie Aberle; Block & Bridle Club; D.V. & Ernestine Stephens Memorial 
  • Sarah Krueger, Nebraska Cattlemen NBIS; Walter A. and Alice V. Rockwell  
  • Cord Lee, Max and Ora Mae Stark  
  • Tanner Lemke, William J. Goldner  
  • Malina Lindstrom, Dr. Tim & Florence Leon; Nebraska Cattlemen NBIS; Charles W. Herbster UNL Livestock Judging 
  • Jacob Long, Dr. Philip L. Kelly Nebraska Dairy; Walter A. and Alice V. Rockwell  
  • Kelsey Loseke, D.V. & Ernestine Stephens Memorial, Art and Ruth Raun  
  • Elizabeth McGibbon, Robert Boeckenhauer Memorial 
  • Emmalise Meyer, Lincoln Coca-Cola Bottling Company 
  • Kolby Midcap, G.H. Francke Livestock Judging, Winkler Memorial Livestock Judging, R.B. & Doris Warren, Del Kopf 
  • Gabrielle Modica, Art and Ruth Raun  
  • Katherine Mohr, Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Miranda Mueller, Don and Ray Gard  
  • Kendal Neal, William J. Goldner; Feedlot Management  
  • Allison Pachunka, Dr. Ardyce Haring; Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Anastacia Paitz, Walter A. and Alice V. Rockwell  
  • Lindsay Peters, Walter A. and Alice V. Rockwell  
  • Abbie Philmalee, Harry J. LaToush 
  • Megan Pokorny, Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Laura Reiling, D.V. & Ernestine Stephens Memorial; Chris and Sarah Raun Memorial; UNL Meat Science Excellence 
  • Ralston Ripp, Nebraska Cattlemen NBIS; Charles W. Herbster UNL Livestock Judging 
  • Asha Scheideler, Parr Family 
  • Emma Schmidt, Lincoln Coca-Cola Bottling Company 
  • Megan Schroeder, William W. Derrick Family 
  • Joshua Sebade, Arthur W. and Viola Thompson  
  • Daniel Serdar, Animal Science 
  • Brenden Smith, Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Ryley Spatz, Walter A. and Alice V. Rockwell  
  • Pete Spilker, Dwight F. and Minnie L. Stephens  
  • Faith Steen, Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Boone Svoboda, Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Weston Svoboda, Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Josie Thompson, William J. Goldner; Robert H. Hatch 
  • Devin Tiensvold, Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Cole Ulmer, William J. Goldner; Nebraska Cattlemen Foundation 
  • Emma Vazquez, Wayne L. Phillips 
  • Claire Verstraete, William J. Goldner; Walter A. and Alice V. Rockwell  
  • Avery Vieregger, William J. & Hazel J. Loeffel  
  • Megan Vrbka, William & Barbara Rishel B&B Honoree 
  • Hannah Warner, William J. & Hazel J. Loeffel  
  • Blake Wert, Charles W. Herbster UNL Livestock Judging 
  • Jenna Willemsen, Doane; William J. & Hazel J. Loeffel  
  • Ashley Zugmier, Wayne L. Phillips 

Applications for the Nebraska’s Inspiring Your Future Scholarship contest are currently open, and submissions are due Jan. 7, 2022. The scholarship was created to provide another opportunity for freshman and transfer students to receive financial assistance to attend the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.  

The Department of Animal Science at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln is made up of internationally recognized faculty who lead programs in breeding and genetics, meat science, non-ruminant and ruminant nutrition, physiology, animal well-being, production and management. To learn more about the department, visit http://animalscience.unl.edu/ 

News Release Contact